Investor’s Visa Through Franchise Ownership

Foreign citizens that are entrepreneurs or future business owners who wish to live and own a franchise business here in the U.S. have an opportunity to do so through an E2 Visa.

This program allows individuals from treaty countries to enter the USA through business ownership. Benefits of the E-2 include the ability to renew the visa every 2-5 years (depending on country of origin) for an indefinite period of time. They are also able to maintain US residency as long as the business is operating profitably. While there is no set minimum investment to qualify for this program investors should be prepared to provide a minimum of $100,000 USD towards their business investment. The business must not be considered “marginal” and should provide jobs for US workers.

 

BENEFITS OF INVESTING IN A FRANCHISE FOR THE E2 VISA.

  1. An established franchise business or brand is likely to be perceived favorably by immigration officials over an unknown or new business.
  2. By investing in a franchise you have the ability to immediately provide immigration officials with much of the required E2 paperwork such as business plans, forecasts and operational manuals. Creating this on your own could cost thousands.
  3. Your stay in the United States is completely dependent on your business being profitable and employing US workers. An established franchise will have a higher overall chance of long term success than a start-up business.

 

To learn how to qualify for an E-2 Visa click here.

  • Follow Us

    Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube Facebook
  • Archives

  • © Copyright 2018 LA Jobs Employment Agency